Sign up to our weekly newsletter...

News: Boomtown Announce Psychedelic Gatherings Line-up for Chapter 10

Boomtown Chapter 10 celebrations have taken the city’s Psytrance offering to yet another level this year.  An integral part of the festival’s melting pot of musical genres since Chapter 7 it continues to grow, bringing the Trance, Techno, Hi-Tech and Psycore communities together across three psychedelic venues; all hidden amongst the wooded wonderland.


Curated by the UK’s Psy promoters, IllumiNaughty, Tribe of Frog and Hitechnicians, the sandy dancefloors of Boomtown’s own surreal slice of Goa combine a range of Psy from huge international artists, to grassroots underground, representing the very best in the Psychedelic universe from PsyDub to Psytrance to PsyCore.


Leading the way at the Psychedelic Forest stage this year are four international headliners; Shpongle who will be performing live in the form of Simon Posford, Raja Ram and Michelle Adamson, alongside Bliss, GMS, and Freedom Fighters. Sunday will see the Pantheon Techno Takeover which includes headliners Charlotte De Witte with her uncompromising techno sets, Enrico Sangiuliano and Extrawelt.


The multifarious, collective, communal nature of Tribe of Frog will yet again be present with the best in psytrance and progressive with the likes of Bom Shanka Music and 24/7 Records hosting sessions on the open air stage, and Sinerider, Psymmetrix, Dirty Saffi and Earthling to name but a few.


Hitechnicians will provide the perfect stomping ground dedicated to the intense psychedelia as they embrace the dark arts of  the deepest underground experimental sound of Hi-tech and Psycore. Artists include Ugly Ducky, Apollyon, Pastor John and Astral Labyrinth.


This is just one district line-up of seven unique district line-ups, along with four mega stage line-ups still to be released. Keep an eye on the  newsletter  and follow Twitter, Facebook & Instagram to keep up to date with all the news over the coming weeks.


Full Psychedelic Line-Up:

Psy Forest:

Shpongle / Bliss / GMS / Freedom Fighters / Phaxe / Skazi / Hypnocoustics / Avalon / Deedrah /  Krome Angels  / Dino Psaras / Liquid Ross / Jay Om vs Journey / Tune Raider / Ekanta / Hamish and Bedders / Lemon Tree Live Band / Shanti / Neil Moore / The Goblin / Bahar Canca / Thallom vs CK /


Pantheon Techno Takeover Sunday:

Charlotte de Witte / Enrico Sangiuliano / Extrawelt / Nanoplex / Fabio Ferro / Mara LeFay / Aliji


Tribe of Frog:

Alta / Audiofire / Banyan / Ben Coda / Brainiac / Cathar / Chameleon / Chris Rich / Cimi / Contineum / Dirty Saffi / Divination / Dr.G / Dynamic Range / Earthling / Geo / Headworks / Hemp / Illegal Machines / Jägerhertz / James West / Lorraine / M-theory / Natzan / Neo / Neuroplasm / Neutron / Nuky / Pieman / Psibindi / Psychosonic / Psydigital / Psymmetrix / Sinerider / Sonic Wave Control / Steve Oood / Suddha / Tortured Brain



Act One / Apollyon / Astral Labyrinth / Cheryl Catawampus / F'da F'da / Final Form / Forward Momentum / Fractal Spin / K-freq / Krosis / N Vader / Pastor John / Psionic Entity / Psyc0de / Refried Dreams / Skyhighatrist / Speed Alliance / Ugly Ducky


Latest News